Translate

Monday, February 24, 2014

GOING NORTH! EMAIL 2/17/2014

BISHOP AND HIS FAMILY

ALYSSA



Familia!
 So........................... drumroll............................... IM GOING NORTH!!!! cant even believe it. Its been so crazy this past week saying goodbye to everyone. Its a lot harder than I thought it would be! I LOVE these people. When I told Alyssa (the 9 yr old that is getting baptized.. unfortunately I wont be there :( ) she ran into the bathroom crying. Ill attach a picture of her and also the other little family that is getting baptized ( the mom is inactive). Its really hard having these people that I taught literally everything and im not going to be there for the baptisms. Im still counting them as my recent converts though :) They are incredible. I bore my testimony in the ward on Sunday and everyone came up to me after and gave me a huge hug and told me how much they were going to miss me. I have never taken so many pictures in a week in my entire life haha! Hna gubeli is training!! and I heard hna pipkin is training again as well! Someday ill train.. but like president says you don't train until that person needs YOU and YOUR personality. Maybe next transfer! But yeah I know im going to new mexico but don't know what area yet. We leave for the transfer site tomorrow morning!
This week has been a bit crazy.. im still getting over my sickness.. and hna gubeli got it so she has pretty much been in bed for two days. I don't blame her..it was nasty... I worked through it though. Although that's probably why it took me about 2 weeks to get over it. Our truck battery also went out... so that was fun! But despite all that we have been seeing lots of little miracles along the way! There isn't too much to talk about.
I just love the work! its hard and im so nervous to get a new companion/ area but so excited for the new experience. Ive heard its the hardest to leave your greenie area. Definitely hasn't completely hit me yet. We have dinner with the Tellez's and Alice tonight for my last dinner here. Alice is baking me a chocolate cake :D Going to miss them tons. My letter-writing "pool" just increased by like 20 haha. Its going to be an adventure.
Keep being awesome at home. I sure do miss you all. Think about you every day! Cant believe I have been out almost 7 months now.. time flies. When I hit 9 I think I am going to die. Hna pipkin is already over halfway done now! Before you know it ill be home.  I LOVE YOU ALL. the church is true. keep doing missionary work at home!!!!! feed the missionaries... go out with them... if that's even available. You will be blessed more than you can possibly imagine. Les quiero MUCHISIMO!!
 
Hermana Maxwell
 


Wednesday, February 12, 2014

TRANSFERS COMING SOON * EMAIL 2/12/2014

Diana and her kids
HOLA FROM YSLETA!!


So this week has been definitely interesting. Im going to get the bad news out of the way first. But disclaimer first: I am sooo happy still despite whatever happens in the mission. There are still hard times but the good ones make up for ALL of it. Ok so... Diana and the kids didn't get baptized :( She was keeping it a surprise for her husband who lives in Juarez. He knew they were going to church and meeting with us but when she told him he FREAKED out. He said he was going to leave her if she ever went to church again or ever saw us again. So heartbreaking. Just the night before Brianna (the 13 year old) was inviting all the youth to the baptism. It was pretty rough.. lots of tears and goodbyes but its all in gods timing. I know for sure they will get baptized someday... even if im not there for it. She wants to be baptized so bad and promised she would keep reading and praying for her husband. So there is that. Really heartbreaking.. definitely the hardest thing that has happened to me on my mission...  I found them, taught them everything, and planned their whole baptism. We have been teaching them for a looong time too. Had to go say goodbye... super sad. (pretty sure this is why I have been sick for a whole week plus a cold sore... luckily feeling pretty good today).
ANYWAYS. on to happier subjects. Like I said im still extremely happy and it was hard for a day but im over it now so noooo worries! being a missionary is the BEST!!!! We are still teaching Alyssa (the 9 year old) and she is as awesome as ever!! Not sure if I have talked about the other 3 kids we are teaching yet... but manuel, marivel, and Daniel are all great too! We had a lesson with them about following the prophet the other night and played a game where we blindfolded one of them and the "prophet" had to lead them through a little homemade obstacle course. So much fun.
Been contacting A LOT lately. Its been really cold out her in el paso too! in the 20's and 30's. I love talking to people in the street though. plus the message warms my heart even if my nose is going to fall off ;) (love the cheese eeking out of that statement). We met a really cool girl named Stephanie who was wearing a super Mario bro's shirt. When I told her about the book of Mormon she said "are you serious??? WHAT?? I cant believe I have never heard of that!! I want to read it!!!" (you never get reactions like that) We have an appointment with her this week. very excited.
Transfer news comes this week! cant believe it!! I feel like im leaving... but we will see what happens. Ill keep ya posted. be careful about sending stuff to the liahona address just in case though. Been taking TONS of pictures with people and having them sign my book. I just love the people here. Its amazing. I didn't think I could ever love this many people this DEEPLY. its amazing how much the heart stretches :)
Another favorite thing about the mission is hearing people pray. Teaching people to pray is like my absolute favorite because they pray so simply and so heartfelt. Its sooo beautiful. I have learned a lot from my investigators about how to pray and my prayers have become A LOT more personal and I have grown such a stronger relationship with my father in heaven. Its amazing.
So yeah the mission is awesome! I love and miss you all to death!! cant believe how time is flying. Before you know it I will be running to hug you all at the airport!! LOVE YOU and have a fantastic week!!!
Hermana Maxwell

Friday, February 7, 2014

"LIFE IS ABOUT CHANGE" EMAIL 2/4/2014


JOSE -LUIS 

HOLA FAMILIA!!!
This week has been INCREDIBLE. Our numbers have finally gone back up to where they used to be and we are leading the district again.. if not the zone. All the credit goes to God though! Seeing lots of success. Jose Luis did get baptized!! It was awesome!! It was my first baptism without my trainer showing me how to do everything haha. It felt so good to see him all in white and so pure.  He told us he felt so happy and clean and thanked us over and over. It was really spiritual. Jesus (our recent convert.. my first baptism) directed the whole meeting as well :) He also gave a talk in church last sunday. SO PROUD! Diana and her kids are getting baptized on Saturday!! cant believe it.. we are actually baptizing weekly!! What a blessing. I don't think ive ever been so excited for a baptism... we just have worked so hard with them.
Alyssa the 9 year old hopefully will still get baptized the 15th but we will see. Her mom is being a tad difficult about coming to church. Also teaching another little family. The mom (Marivel) is a member but her 3 kids Manuel (11) and twins (Daniel and marivel 8) haven't been baptized. They always sit on the edge of their seats to listen to us and LOVE having us over. Its been really fun and have definitely been using a lot more analogies/visual aids to make the lessons fun for them.
Transfers are coming up!! its week 5 so one more week and a half and we find out who stays and who goes! Im pretty sure im leaving.. ive just been here for so long but we will see! My companion is wonderful. I love her! Alice is still recovering.. she fell the other night... and may have to have the surgery again. No fun. Dang wheelchair brakes. But pray for her!! And yes I still spend a lot of time with the Tellez's. Bianca leaves on her mission next month to mexico!!
Favorite thing about the mission.. man that is a tough one. You know honestly... just being able to see change work in people. As they come close to their savior they really do develop this light in them. Its so beautiful. And as I see them change and help them to change, In the process I change myself for the better. Ive realized everything in life is about change... which is why life can be so hard but also so amazing. We should constantly work to change our lives/selves to be more in harmony with God and help others to do so as well. But yeah I just love this people so much. I love being a missionary. I would encourage EVERYONE to serve. (including you little sistas!) There isn't a better decision you could make for your life and future family.
I love you all so much and hope you have a wonderful week. Have some fun! And again.. HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM!!!
 
Hermana Maxwell