Translate

Sunday, September 15, 2013

HELLO FROM YSLETA TEXAS! EMAIL 9/9/13

McKenna left Mexico for New Mexico at 3 am on Sept 2nd.  It took a week before we got our first email from her.  She is serving in Ysleta Texas which is in El Paso.  There is a small portion of Texas in her mission.  Her companion is Hermana Pipkin




HOLA FROM YSLETA/SOCORRO TEXAS!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Oh my goodness its so good to hear from you.  Im sorry its taken so long to get an email off.  And unfortunately now I have even LESS time to email so if you could mom will you tell everyone who can to send me letters instead?? Im only allowed to write letters as well on pdays.. sooooo  yeah there is going to be limited contact unfortunately. :( But send them to the mission home for starters... long story short we are moving out of our apartment in a couple weeks so I don't want to risk letters not getting here ya know? We have an ant infestation haha and our apt is super super ghetto so we are going to be moving into a family's home hopefully the beginning of October.
There is so much to say and so little time!! im sorry if this makes no sense! I AM in texas (el paso zone) which is a crazy first area. We literally can see the border and its like im living in mexico no joke. EVERYONE speaks Spanish I swear.  And whatever they taught me in the CCM is NOT Spanish haha. Jk. But its been really really hard. Ive struggled a lot more here in this first week than I ever did in the ccm. I just cant understand anyone!! and im supposed to be preaching the gospel to them!! Its been rough.. but im doing ok. Luckily I have the most amazing trainer in the world... hna. Pipkin... CRAZY coincidence. So she is the hna that makayla trained!!!!!! So she was makayla's last companion and I am in makaylas area teaching the people that she was teaching!!! its wayyy crazy. As soon as I got to the mission everyone already knows tons about me and have been waiting for me because of kayla haha. not sure if that's a good or bad thing. but I did see makayla for a couple minutes during one of the transfer meetings!! she totally tackled me into the wall! It was soooo good to see her. She is Sister Training Leader now!! HUGE calling. totally knew she would be!!
Ysleta is a great area... I just love the Hispanic people. Many live in such humble circumstances... I cant believe how blessed we are. Count your blessings!!! They are all so amazing though. We are teaching many many people. And heavenly father is constantly preparing them to hear the gospel! One lady I have to tell you about is Alice. Oh my goodness. she has had suuuch a hard life. Makayla and hna pipkin just baptized her before I got here but we still teach them for awhile after their baptisms. She is such an incredible woman and has suuuuch faith. I just love her. She always is striving to be the best she can be. I cant go into tons of detail but she has had trials you cant possibly imagine but she is so HAPPY with the gospel. She is always crying and thanking us over and over again.  Also we are teaching a few ladys that live in a home together (we call them las mujeres) and one of them her son got in a car accident and has been in a coma. They said he wouldn't live... he got a priesthood blessing (they aren't members) and now he is starting to move and react!!! its amazing!! his name is Alexis. And guess what?? he has a trache and a g-tube!!I watched her suction him and it brought back so many memories. they aren't very committed to the gospel though.. I really hope we will be able to help them.
texas is verrrry dry and HOT. but luckily its starting to cool down a bit now. We drive a truck around everywhere although I wish we had bikes!! the ward is amazing!! its called Mission trail. I had to bear my testimony unexpectedly sunday and about had a heart attack (its a Spanish ward). but it went ok! the members are incredible.  Ahhh I wish I could tell you about everyone but I just don't have the time.
please apologize to everyone there is no way I can get to all the emails.. I barely have time for this one. But I love you so much.. and miss you more than ever before. things are going good... the highs are really high and lows are reeeeallly low. So its hard... real hard. But amazing at the same time.  Im practically living in Juarez mexico so its kinda ghetto here but not too bad.  Everyone is amazingly nice and accepting. I love being a missionary and being able to share this message!! I LOVE YOU

No comments:

Post a Comment